The brown bear (Ursus arctos) is the most widespread and one of the largest bears on Earth. In Europe, brown bears can be found in many habitats, ranging from the tundra in the North to the Mediterranean landscapes in the South.
Bear can live up to 25 years in nature and up to 40 years in captivity
Adult males are in average 180 cm long and 85 cm tall, while females are 150 cm long and 70 cm tall.
The colour of their fur can be light brown to almost black colour variations. The cubs can have bright, collar shaped pattern around their necks
Newborn cubs weight less than 0,5 kg, while adult females are usually between 85 and 160 kg, and males between 130 and 260 kg, rarely up to 350 kg.
Bear will eat mostly fruits, berries, seeds, nuts, roots, grass, insects (ants, bees, wasps), carrion, sometimes wild or domestic ungulates.
Bears start mating when they are 3 – 5 years old. The mating season is during May-July.
1-4 (usually 2) cubs are born during the denning period (likely around January)
SOME INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT BEARS
#1: BEARS HAVE IMPRESSIVE SENSE OF SMELL
A bears’ sense of smell is about 100 times better than a person’s, giving them a “sharp nose” for finding food over huge distances.
#2: BEARS ARE GOOD CLIMBERS
Brown bears are good climbers, especially when young. Older bears can also climb well, but they do it more rarely than younger bears.
#3: ADULT MALE BEHAVE INFANTICIDAL BEHAVIOUR
Like some other mammals, adult male brown bears will occasionally kill cubs that are the offspring of other male bears. By killing cubs, a male tries to stimulate the mother of the cubs to mate with him sooner. Females usually mate with several different males in order to reduce the risk of this behavior called infanticide.
#4: LOW RISK OF ATTACK
Bear attacks on human are extremely rare. A person is around 400 times more likely to die from a lightening strike than from a bear.
#5: BEAR´S DEN CAN BE VARIOUS
Brown bears do not necessarily den in rock caves. They may also spend the winter under a fallen tree, under a cliff, or just hidden in dense vegetation.